About Us

Privacy Policy

Objective Assessment, OA Recruitment and OA Insights (OA) are three recruitment, training, strategy, sales and development companies.  OA recognises the importance of your privacy and seeks to protect your personal information through the way your personal information is collected, used, managed and disclosed.  References to "you" and "your" are to the individual who is using this website or otherwise providing personal information or data to OA.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains what information about you OA collects, as part of providing to you recruitment, training, sales, development and coaching services (Services), and how OA discloses it, how you can instruct OA if you would prefer to limit the use and disclosure of that information; and the procedures that OA has in place to protect your privacy. 

CONSENT

By engaging OA and providing information about yourself through OA’s website or otherwise, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information as set out in this Policy.  Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this website.  Any changes will take immediate effect as soon as they are posted on this website.

INFORMATION OA COLLECTS FROM YOU

In providing our Services to you OA may collect from you, but is not limited to, the following information:

Individual’s Information

Entities Details

Your first name and last name

Company name and ABN details

Your email address

Telephone Number

Your telephone number

Facsimile Number

Your mobile telephone number

Email address

Your postal address

Website details (if any)

Residential address

Business Address

Qualifications

Contact person name

Your employment history

Contact person details

Bank Account Details

Bank Account Details

Any other information you provide to OA

 

If you do not provide information requested from OA from time to time, OA may not be able to provide Services to you.  In some circumstances, OA collects personal information about you from a third party.  For example, OA may collect information about you from your employer, other organisations with whom you have had dealings, government entities, information or service provider or from a publicly available record.

Given the nature of the Services that we provide it is not practical for you to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous when dealing with us

HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

OA its employees and consultants may use any of your information to provide Services to you; to send you information on news, publications, seminars and events, improve OA’s Service to you, to send you invoices, to process any requests you may have and for any other purpose for which this information was provided to OA or for any purpose related to or ancillary to any of the above.

OA may also disclose your personal information in the following instances:

  • Legal Proceedings – OA may disclose the information we collect about you in order to comply with the law, a court order, or other legal process, such as complying with a subpoena.
  • To protect OA– OA may also disclose the information we collect about you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of the Policy.

WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF AUSTRALIA?

We disclose limited personal information to an overseas Service Provider – Objective Management Group, based in Boston, United States of America.  This is a long standing relationship and an integral part of our business process and providing our Services to you.

We are satisfied that Objective Management Group is committed to privacy and confidentiality obligations which are at least equal to the Australian Privacy Principle

HOW DO WE SECURE AND MANAGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your information confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access, management and disclosure of information.  Information may be kept on our information technology systems or in paper files.

We will take reasonable and appropriate steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if that information is no longer needed for the purposes for which we are authorised to use it.

ACCESSING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request OA correct, update and remove your personal information by contacting OA as noted below.  In the event that we are unable to complete your request we will notify you of this and advise you as to why it cannot be completed.  We may decline to process requests that require unreasonable technical effort, jeopardise the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or where we are lawfully entitled or obliged to retain information for our own business purposes or for which access is not otherwise required by law.

IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you have a complaint about our handling of personal information you can make a complaint by emailing Marion Mather of OA at marion.oarecruitment.com.au or (07) 3620 3000.

CONTACT US

Level 5, 269 Wickham Street, 
PO Box 207, Fortitude Valley Qld 4006

Telephone: 07 3620 3000

Freephone: 1800 252 132

 

 

Get In Touch

Visit Us

View larger Map

Australia
Level 5, 269 Wickham Street,
Fortitude Valley Qld 4006.
PO Box 207, Fortitude Valley Qld 4006
Telephone: (+61) 07 3620 3000
Freephone:1800 252 132

United Kingdom
Suite 16a, West Lancashire Investment Centre, 
Maple View, White Moss Business Park
Skelmersdale, England, WN89TG
Telephone: (+44) 01695 589555/6